DIVERSITY VISA PROGRAM – 2016 APPLICANTS

Online registration for the DV 2016 Program will begin tomorrow Wednesday, October 1, 2014 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4), and will conclude on Monday, November 3, 2014 at 12:00 noon, Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) (GMT-4).  For more information and online registration please follow the link below:

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/diversity-visa/instructions.html

 

Please Read Carefully!

To qualify for the 2016 Diversity Visa, you must meet the following requirements:

1. You must have completed a formal course of elementary and secondary education comparable to 12 years of elementary and secondary education (high school) in the U.S.  Vocational degrees, without secondary certificates, are not considered equivalent to a U.S. high school education.  The U.S. Embassy Nairobi consults with our regional embassies to define what the comparable standard is for high school education in your country.

2. On your initial E-DV application, you must have listed your spouse, even if you are currently separated from him/her, unless you are legally separated. If you are legally separated or divorced, you do not need to list your former spouse.

3. On your initial E-DV application, you must have listed ALL of your living children who are unmarried and under 21 years old. This includes your natural children, your spouse’s children, or children you have formally adopted in accordance with the laws of your country.  Unless your child is already a U.S. citizen or a U.S. Legal Permanent Resident.

4. You must have entered the correct photograph of each individual into the E-DV system.

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/diversity-visa/instructions.html

  • For Kenya, you must have passed the Kenyan Certificate of Secondary Examination (KCSE) with a minimum average score of D – (Minus).  For pre-1986, the Kenya Certificate of Education (KCE) score must be a minimum of Division IV.
  • For Burundi, you must have one of the following: Diplôme D’Etat, Diplôme A2, Diplôme A3, Diplôme D6, Diplôme D7, or Diplôme d’Humanités Générales.
  • For Eritrea, you must have a minimum of five D grades on the Eritrean Secondary Education Certificate.
  • For Mauritius, you must have passing credit (at least 6 units) in English Language on Cambridge O-level certificate, plus minimum credit (at least 6 units) in four other subjects.
  • For Rwanda, you must have a passing score on the Rwandan National Exam as administered by the Rwandan Education Board. For 2007-present at least 10 points; For 1997-2006 at least 1.5 points.
  • For Uganda, you must have the Uganda Advanced Certificate of Education (UACE) A-level certificate with a minimum of one principal pass and one secondary pass out of four total subject exams.
  • For South Sudan, you must have a School Leaving Certificate issued either by the South Sudan Ministry of Education or the Sudan Ministry of Education.

5. If you do not qualify based on education, then you may qualify based on work experience.  You must have worked for two years within the past five years in an occupation requiring at least two years of training or experience to perform. The U.S. Department of Labor’s O*Net On-line   http://www.onetonline.org/find/  database will be used to determine qualifying work experience. Please be advised that it is very difficult to fulfill the educational requirements based on work experience. Qualifying occupations are defined as those with Specific Vocational Preparation (SVP) rating of 7 or above, and are listed as job zone 4 or 5.

Please note the following:

  • Applicants who are citizens of Somalia are advised that it is not possible for the U.S. Embassy in Nairobi to verify claimed educational or work experiences that occurred in Somalia.  Without such verification, it may not be possible to process such cases to completion.
  • If you submit any fraudulent documents with your application, you will be ineligible to receive a visa.  Documents presented are subject to independent verification; do not take the risk of presenting a false document.
  • Marrying a person in order to confer an immigration benefit through the Diversity Visa WILL result in a permanent ineligibility for both you and your spouse.
  • Processing fees cannot be refunded. DV applicants must meet all qualifications for the visa. If a Consular Officer determines an applicant does not meet requirements for the visa, or is otherwise ineligible for the DV under U.S. law, the officer cannot issue a visa and the applicant will forfeit all fees paid.

Please be advised that there is no guarantee that Diversity Visas will be available after the month of your scheduled appointment.  Under no circumstances can a visa be issued after September 30, 2016.

Remember that fees for the DV application process are paid to the U.S. Embassy or consulate cashier at the time of your scheduled appointment. The U.S. government will never ask you to send payment in advance by check, money order, or wire transfer. 

Background on the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program:

The congressionally mandated Diversity Immigrant Visa Program is administered on an annual basis by the Department of State and conducted under the terms of Section 203(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). Section 131 of the Immigration Act of 1990 (Pub. L. 101-649) amended INA 203 and provides for a class of immigrants known as “diversity immigrants.” Section 203(c) of the INA provides a maximum of 55,000 Diversity Visas each fiscal year to be made available to persons from countries with low rates of immigration to the United States. Fifty-five thousand immigrant visas are set aside for DV immigrants; however, since DV-1999, Congress has set aside 5,000 of this annual allocation to be made available for use under the Nicaraguan and Central American Relief Act (NACARA).

The annual DV program makes visas available to persons meeting the simple, but strict, eligibility requirements. A computer-generated, random drawing chooses selectees for Diversity Visas. The visas are distributed among six geographic regions, with a greater number of visas going to regions with lower rates of immigration, and with no visas going to nationals of countries sending more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States over the period of the past five years. No single country may receive more than seven percent of the available Diversity Visas in any one year.

For DV-2016, natives of the following countries are not eligible to apply because the countries sent more than 50,000 immigrants to the United States in the previous five years:

BANGLADESH, BRAZIL, CANADA, CHINA (mainland-born), COLOMBIA, DOMINICAN REPUBLIC, ECUADOR, EL SALVADOR, HAITI, INDIA, JAMAICA, MEXICO, NIGERIA, PAKISTAN, PERU, PHILIPPINES, SOUTH KOREA, UNITED KINGDOM (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories, and VIETNAM.

A “native” ordinarily means someone born within a particular country, regardless of the individual’s current country of residence or nationality. Persons born in Hong Kong SAR, Macau SAR, and Taiwan are eligible.

The Department of State implemented the electronic registration system beginning with DV-2005 in order to make the Diversity Visa process more efficient and secure. We utilize special technology and other means to identify those who commit fraud for the purposes of illegal immigration or those who submit multiple entries.

For DV-2016, the Department of State will once again implement an online process to notify entrants of their selection, and to provide information about the immigrant visa application and interview. Beginning May 1, 2015, DV-2016 entrants will be able to use their unique confirmation number provided at registration to check online through Entry Status Check at dvlottery.state.gov to see if their entry was selected. Successful entrants will receive instructions for how to apply for immigrant visas for themselves and their eligible family members. Changes in U.S. immigration practice as a result of the U.S. Supreme Court decision striking down part of the Defense of Marriage Act also apply to DV-2016 applicants. U.S. embassies and consulates will adjudicate visa applications that are based on a same-sex marriage in the same way as applications for opposite gender spouses.

Confirmation of visa interview appointments will also be made through Entry Status Check.

For detailed information about entry requirements, along with frequently asked questions about the DV program, please see the instructions for the DV-2016 Diversity Visa program available athttp://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/diversity-visa/instructions.html

Diversity Visa Program Scammers Sending Fraudulent Emails and Letters

The Department of State, Office of Visa Services, advises the public of a notable increase in fraudulent emails and letters sent to Diversity Visa (DV) program (Visa Lottery) applicants. The scammers behind these fraudulent emails and letters are posing as the U.S. government in an attempt to extract payment from DV applicants. All applicants should be familiar with information about DV scams provided by the Federal Trade Commission. Applicants are encouraged to review the rules and procedures for the DV program so that you know what to expect, when to expect it, and from whom.

(Embassy of United States-Nairobi)

7 thoughts on “DIVERSITY VISA PROGRAM – 2016 APPLICANTS

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s